Privacyverklaring (EU)

Deze privacyverklaring is voor het laatst bijgewerkt op 6 maart 2024 en is van toepassing op burgers en wettelijk permanente inwoners van de Europese Economische Ruimte en Zwitserland.

In deze privacyverklaring leggen we uit wat we doen met de gegevens die we via https://www.symbioconnect.com/nl/ over u verkrijgen. We raden u aan deze verklaring aandachtig te lezen. In onze verwerking voldoen we aan de vereisten van privacywetgeving. Dat betekent onder andere dat:

  • wij duidelijk vermelden met welke doeleinden wij persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dat doen wij via deze privacyverklaring;
  • wij streven ernaar onze verzameling van persoonsgegevens te beperken tot enkel de persoonsgegevens die noodzakelijk zijn voor legitieme doeleinden;
  • wij u eerst vragen om uitdrukkelijke toestemming om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken in gevallen waarin uw toestemming is vereist;
  • wij passende beveiligingsmaatregelen nemen om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen en dat ook eisen van partijen die in onze opdracht persoonsgegevens verwerken;
  • wij uw recht respecteren om uw persoonsgegevens op uw aanvraag ter inzage te bieden, te corrigeren of te verwijderen.

Als u vragen heeft of precies wilt weten welke gegevens wij van u bewaren, neem dan contact met ons op.

1. Doel, gegevens en bewaartermijn

Wij ontvangen of verzamelen mogelijk persoonsgegevens voor een aantal doeleinden die verband houden met onze bedrijfsvoering, waaronder de volgende: (klik om uit te breiden)

2. Cookies

Onze site maakt gebruik van cookies. Voor meer informatie over cookies verwijzen wij u naar ons Cookiebeleid

3. Delen met andere partijen

Wij delen persoonsgegevens indien wij bij wet of door een gerechtelijk bevel, in antwoord op een wetshandhavingsinstantie, voor zover toegestaan onder andere wettelijke bepalingen, verplicht zijn om informatie te verstrekken, of voor een onderzoek naar een kwestie in verband met de openbare veiligheid.

Als onze site of organisatie wordt overgenomen, verkocht, of betrokken is bij een fusie of overname, kunnen uw gegevens worden doorgegeven aan onze adviseurs en mogelijke kopers en worden doorgegeven aan de nieuwe eigenaren.

We hebben met Google een Verwerkersovereenkomst gesloten.

4. Beveiliging

Beveiliging van persoonsgegevens is voor ons van groot belang. Wij nemen passende beveiligingsmaatregelen om misbruik van en ongeautoriseerde toegang tot persoonsgegevens te beperken. Zo zorgen wij dat alleen de noodzakelijke personen toegang hebben tot uw gegevens, dat de toegang tot de gegevens afgeschermd is en dat onze veiligheidsmaatregelen regelmatig gecontroleerd worden.

5. Websites van derden

Deze Privacyverklaring heeft geen betrekking op sites van derden waar naar wordt verwezen via links op deze sites. We garanderen niet dat deze sites uw persoonsgegevens op een betrouwbare en veilige manier behandelen. We raden u aan om de privacyverklaringen van deze sites te lezen voor u gebruik maakt van deze sites.

6. Wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring

Wij behouden ons het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in deze privacyverklaring. Het verdient aanbeveling om deze privacyverklaring geregeld te raadplegen, zodat u van deze wijzigingen op de hoogte bent. Bovendien zullen wij u waar mogelijk ook actief op de hoogte brengen.

7. Toegang verkrijgen tot en wijziging van uw gegevens

Als u vragen heeft of wilt weten welke persoonlijke gegevens we over u hebben, neem dan contact met ons op. U kunt contact met ons opnemen via de onderstaande gegevens. U heeft de volgende rechten:

  • U hebt het recht om te weten waarom uw persoonsgegevens nodig zijn, wat ermee gebeurt en hoe lang deze worden bewaard.
  • Recht op inzage: u kunt een verzoek indienen om inzage in de gegevens die we van u verwerken
  • Recht op rectificatie en aanvulling: u hebt het recht om uw persoonlijke gegevens aan te vullen, te corrigeren, te verwijderen of te blokkeren wanneer u maar wilt.
  • Als u ons toestemming geeft om uw gegevens te verwerken, heeft u het recht om die toestemming in te trekken en uw persoonlijke gegevens te laten verwijderen.
  • Recht op dataportabiliteit: u hebt het recht om al uw persoonlijke gegevens op te vragen bij de Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en deze in zijn geheel over te dragen aan een andere Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.
  • Recht op bezwaar: u kunt bezwaar maken tegen de verwerking van uw gegevens. Wij komen hieraan tegemoet, tenzij er gegronde redenen voor verwerking zijn.

Zorg ervoor dat u altijd duidelijk vermeldt wie u bent, zodat we er zeker van kunnen zijn dat we geen gegevens van de verkeerde persoon wijzigen of verwijderen.

8. Een klacht indienen

Als u niet tevreden bent met de manier waarop wij omgaan met (een klacht over) de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

9. Contactinformatie

SYMBIO
Bio Science Park, Mendelweg 32, Leiden 2333 CS, The Netherlands
Nederland
Website: https://www.symbioconnect.com/nl/
E-mail: info@symbioconnect.com
Telefoonnummer: +31 85 301 81 80

Bijlage

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

WP Job Manager

This site adds the following cookies to help users resume job submissions that they have started but have not completed: wp-job-manager-submitting-job-id and wp-job-manager-submitting-job-key

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Slider Revolution

In case you’re using Google Web Fonts (default) or playing videos or sounds via YouTube or Vimeo in Slider Revolution we recommend to add the corresponding text phrase to your privacy police:

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://www.vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://www.developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://www.soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Essential Grid

Essential Grid core itself does not collect any data from website visitors. In case you’re using things like Google Web Fonts (default) or connect to external sources in your Essential Grid please add the corresponding text phrase to your privacy police:

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://www.developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our plugin appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://www.vimeo.com/privacy.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://www.soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Facebook

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://www.developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://www.twitter.com/privacy. Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://www.twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

The Events Calendar

Hello,

This information serves as a guide on what sections need to be modified due to usage of The Events Calendar and its Add-ons.

You should include the information below in the correct sections of you privacy policy.

Disclaimer: This information is only for guidance and not to be considered as legal advice.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Event, Venue, and Organizer Information

Through the usage of The Events Calendar, Events Calendar PRO, The Events Calendar Filter Bar, Eventbrite Tickets, and Community Events plugins, as well as our Event Aggregator Import service (contained within The Events Calendar plugin), information may be collected and stored within your website’s database.

Suggested text:

If you create, submit, import, save, or publish Event, Venue, or Organizer information, such information is retained in the local database:
  1. Venue information: name, address, city, country, state, postal code, phone, website, geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude)
  2. Organizer information: name, phone, website, email
  3. Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image

Importing Events, Venues, and Organizers:

  1. All data present within a CSV or ICS file and external URLs (for events, venues, organizers, and tickets)
  2. Import origin data (URL from where events are being imported—such as Eventbrite, MeetUp, other compatible URL sources, and more, which can include similar or same data as listed above)
  3. Eventbrite Ticket information: name, description, cost, type, quantity
Please note that to create new events through the Community Events submission form, a user must hold a website account on this domain. This information is retained in the local database. It is also possible to create events anonymously, if the site owner has this option enabled. When purchasing Eventbrite Tickets, attendee, purchaser, and order information are stored and managed by Eventbrite.

API Keys

The Events Calendar suite offers the use of third-party API keys. The primary functions are to enhance the features we've built in, some of which use Google Maps, PayPal, Eventbrite, and Meetup. These API keys are not supplied by Modern Tribe.

Suggested text:

We make use of certain APIs, in order to provide specific features. These APIs may include the following third party services: Google Maps (API key), Meetup (OAuth token), PayPal (email, Client ID, Client Secret), Eventbrite (API key, auth URL, Client Secret), and Zoom (email, Client ID, Client Secret).

How Long You Retain this Data

All information (data) is retained in the local database indefinitely, unless otherwise deleted.

Certain data may be exported or removed upon users’ requests via the existing Exporter or Eraser. Please note, however, that several “edge cases” exist in which we are unable to perfect the gathering and export of all data for your end users. We suggest running a search in your local database, as well as within the WordPress Dashboard, in order to identify all data collected and stored for your specific user requests.

Where We Send Your Data

Modern Tribe does not send any user data outside of your website by default.

If you have extended our plugin(s) to send data to a third-party service such as Eventbrite, Google Maps, or PayPal, user information may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad.